And the Oscar Award went to…

12 years a slave

And the 2014 Oscar went to ….

>>PHOTOS OF THE NIGHT’S BIGGEST MOMENTS

Best Picture:

“American Hustle”

“Captain Phillips”

“Dallas Buyers Club”

“Gravity”

“Her”

“Nebraska”

“Philomena”

“12 Years a Slave” WINNER

“The Wolf of Wall Street”

 

Best Supporting Actor:

Barkhad Abdi, “Captain Phillips”

Bradley Cooper, “American Hustle”

Jonah Hill, “The Wolf of Wall Street”

Michael Fassbender, “12 Years a Slave”

Jared Leto, “Dallas Buyers Club” WINNER

 

Best Supporting Actress:

Sally Hawkins, “Blue Jasmine”

Jennifer Lawrence, “American Hustle”

Lupita Nyong’o, “12 Years a Slave” WINNER

Julia Roberts, “August: Osage County”

June Squibb, “Nebraska”

 

Best Director:

David O. Russell, “American Hustle”

Alfonso Cuaron, “Gravity” WINNER

Alexander Payne, “Nebraska”

Steve McQueen, “12 Years a Slave”

Martin Scorsese, “The Wolf of Wall Street”

 

Best Actor:

Christian Bale, “American Hustle”

Bruce Dern, “Nebraska”

Leonardo DiCaprio, “The Wolf of Wall Street”

Chiwetel Ejiofor, “12 Years a Slave”

Matthew McConaughey, “Dallas Buyer’s Club” WINNER

 

Best Actress:

Amy Adams, “American Hustle”

Cate Blanchett, “Blue Jasmine” WINNER

Sandra Bullock, “Gravity”

Judi Dench, “Philomena”

Meryl Streep, “August: Osage County”

 

Best Original Screenplay:

“American Hustle”

“Blue Jasmine”

“Dallas Buyers Club”

“Her” WINNER

“Nebraska”

 

Best Adapted Screenplay:

“Before Midnight”

“Captain Phillips”

“Philomena”

“12 Years a Slave” WINNER

“The Wolf Of Wall Street”

 

Best Animated Feature:

“The Croods”

“Despicable Me 2″

“Ernest & Celestine”

“Frozen” WINNER

“The Wind Rises”

 

Best Foreign Feature:

“The Broken Circle Breakdown,” Belgium

“The Great Beauty,” Italy WINNER

“The Hunt,” Denmark

“The Missing Picture,” Cambodia

“Omar,” Palestine

 

Best Visual Effects:

“Gravity” WINNER

“The Hobbit: The Desolation”

“Iron Man 3″

“The Lone Ranger”

“Star Trek Into Darkness”

 

Best Cinematography:

“The Grandmaster”

“Gravity” WINNER

“Inside Llewyn Davis”

“Nebraska”

“Prisoners”

 

Best Costume Design:

“American Hustle”

“The Grandmaster”

“The Great Gatsby” WINNER

“The Invisible Woman”

“12 Years a Slave”

 

Best Documentary Feature:

“The Act of Killing”

“Cutie and the Boxer”

“Dirty Wars”

“The Square”

“20 Feet from Stardom” WINNER

 

Best Documentary Short:

“CaveDigger”

“Facing Fear”

“Karama Has No Walls”

“The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life” WINNER

“Prisoner Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall”

 

Best Film Editing:

“American Hustle”

“Captain Phillips”

“Dallas Buyers Club”

“Gravity” WINNER

“12 Years a Slave”

 

Best Makeup and Hairstyling:

“Dallas Buyers Club” WINNER

“Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa”

“The Lone Ranger”

 

Best Music (Original Score):

 “The Book Thief”

“Gravity” WINNER

“Her”

“Philomena”

“Saving Mr. Banks”

 

Best Music (Original Song):

“Alone Yet Not Alone” from “Alone Yet Not Alone”

“Happy” from “Despicable Me”

“Let It Go” from “Frozen” WINNER

“The Moon Song” from “Her”

“Ordinary Love” from “Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom”

 

Best Production Design:

“American Hustle”

“Gravity”

“The Great Gatsby” WINNER

“Her”

“12 Years a Slave”

 

Best Short Film, Animated:

“Feral”

“Get a Horse!”

“Mr. Hublot” WINNER

“Possessions”

“Room on the Broom”

 

Best Short Film, Live Action:

“Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me)”

“Avant Que De Tout Perdre” (Just Before Losing Everything)

“Helium” WINNER

” Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa?” (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)

“The Voorman Problem”

 

Best Sound Editing:

“All Is Lost”

“Captain Phillips”

“Gravity” WINNER

“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug”

“The Lone Survivor”

 

Best Sound Mixing:

“Captain Phillips”

“Gravity” WINNER

“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug”

“Inside Llewyn Davis”

“Lone Survivor”

 

blog comments powered by Disqus